NTSB Identification: NYC97LA127.
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 1997 in ROCHESTER, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Eiriavion Oy PIK-20E, registration: N1043G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a non-stop round-trip flight in a motorized glider as a contestant in a competition flight. En route he encountered sinking air and tried to start the engine. He was unable to start it and believed that he had flooded the engine, which he later attributed to 'the pressure of the circumstances.' According to the pilot, he then selected a field to land, but the glider collided with trees about 300 feet short of the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather that consisted of downdrafts and his inadequate start procedures that resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months