NTSB Identification: NYC97LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in HAMMONTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N43464
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he checked the fuel quantity and the magnetos prior to takeoff, and the engine 'ran perfect.' After takeoff, about 180 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He then attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane collided with trees. A witness stated the airplane entered a 30 degree bank after the pilot announced engine trouble over the radio. Examination of the engine revealed the inside of the muffler was deteriorated and baffles were restricting the exhaust flow. An FAA Inspector stated the airport was surrounded by forced landing areas, to include an open field at the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a partially blocked engine muffler. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months