NTSB Identification: NYC97LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in CEDAR BLUFF, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Goodwin RANS S-4, registration: N495J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to enter a right turn and abruptly pitch down during the initial climb after takeoff. The airplane then impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had not flown in the previous 30 days, and had flown about 2 hours during the previous 90 days. This was the pilot's first flight in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A related factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months