NTSB Identification: NYC97LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in NEW TOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N1894B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, when the airplane departed, the fuel selector was selected to the left fuel tank and the left fuel gauge was indicating 1/2 full. The right fuel gauge was indicating full. While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost power and the pilot immediately switched the fuel selector position to the right fuel tank. The engine resumed making power for a few seconds and then lost power again. The pilot then switched the fuel selector back to the left tank. The airplane's engine power continued to fluctuate and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction. Significant brown staining of vegetation underneath the left wing was noted. There was virtually no staining of vegetation located underneath the right wing. The engine performed satisfactorily during a post accident test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in an intermittent fuel supply, and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months