NTSB Identification: NYC97LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N8970G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot requested a right seat check out in the Flying Club's airplane because he flew as safety pilot during instrument flights. The private pilot, flying from the right seat, and a certificated flight instructor (CFI), seated in the left seat, departed for a training flight. A joint statement from both pilots stated that by agreement, the private pilot assumed the pilot-in-command responsibilities. At the destination airport, the CFI directed the private pilot to perform a short field landing. On final approach, the private pilot flared high, the CFI told the pilot to add power, and the airplane landed hard. The private pilot then applied power and the airplane became airborne again. The CFI took control of the airplane, and landed on the runway, where the airplane veered off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's improper flare, and the certificated flight instructor's delayed decision to add power, which resulted in the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months