NTSB Identification: NYC97LA112.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 1997 in CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Luscombe LL-8-E, registration: N1750K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two pilots aboard were both certified flight instructors. The purpose of the flight was for one of the two pilots to renew the others tailwheel currency. During the landing left main gear collapsed. The instructing pilot performed the landing. He stated 'I landed the aircraft three point and let the aircraft decelerate in a ground roll of 1,000 feet. With approximately 3,000 feet of runway remaining the [other pilot] asked if I wanted some brakes, I said 'just a little bit.' We were traveling below 20 knots by now. The right seat was not equipped with brakes. After I responded...I felt the aircraft swing 180 degrees right, rapidly. The left wheel broke off, and the tube collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the left wing, right main and tail wheel. The propeller striking the runway stopped the engine.' Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear had 'heavy corrosion (rust) where the strut joined the axle,' which was at the point of separation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left main landing gear collapsed due to corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months