NTSB Identification: NYC97LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 1997 in JAY, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6218G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet with the mixture leaned out when he developed 'engine problems.' The pilot thought he had encountered carburetor icing, so he applied carburetor heat and changed the mixture. The pilot was near Lebanon, New Hampshire, when it appeared the engine problem was resolved, so he chose to continue to his destination. The pilot reported that some time later, he heard a loud noise from under the engine and experienced engine 'roughness.' He pilot attempted to restore engine power by leaning the mixture, checking the magnetos, and by changing flight attitude and direction. However, after a few minutes the engine completely lost power. The pilot stated the engine stopped and he performed a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a sign, went over an embankment, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot reported that he had been flying for 3 to 3.5 hours and that he should have had 5 hours of flight time on full tanks and that, '...fuel usage was 5 gallons per hour.' Examination of the wreckage revealed 1.5 gallons of fuel on board. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the airplane had a 26 gallon fuel capacity, of which 22.5 gallons was usable. The duration of the accident flight was 3.8 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months