NTSB Identification: NYC97LA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 1997 in OCEAN CITY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Waco YMF, registration: N34SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landing when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, as the tail was settling from a wheel landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, which raised the right wing and the left wing struck the ground. He added power to abort the landing; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a drainage ditch. The right main landing gear collapsed and both spars on the right wing were broken. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. In the preceding year, the pilot had acquired 3 hours of flight time in make/model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were the lack of recent experience in the airplane, and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months