NTSB Identification: NYC97LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-15, registration: N4173H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure and level off, the pilot performed a shallow left turn. When he tried to level the wings, he found he had lost aileron control. By use of the rudder and power, he performed a forced landing into a field and struck trees. Post accident investigation revealed the accident flight was the first flight following an annual inspection, and that a pulley in the aileron system, located on a wing strut, was chipped, and that the aileron cable had come out of its track, and tension was lost in the aileron system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failed aileron pulley which resulted in loss of tension and subsequent loss of aileron control. A factor was the failure of the mechanic to detect the failed aileron pulley during the annual inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months