NTSB Identification: NYC97LA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 05, 1997 in FREDERICKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/2000
Aircraft: North American NAVION, registration: N91711
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine was losing power during the final approach so he elected to perform a go-around during which the airplane collided with trees off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The fuel tank was intact and observed to be about 3/4 full. A report of the wreckage examination by the FAA Inspector stated that 'the engine appears to have been running at time of impact....There was no apparent reason for the engine to quit.' Also the previous refueling facility was tested for contamination with negative results.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around which resulted in the inflight collision with trees off the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months