NTSB Identification: NYC97IA123.
Scheduled 14 CFR MESA AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in CLARKSBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N165YV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot lowered the flaps to 35 degrees while on final approach to runway 21. He noted aileron binding as the flaps traveled to 35 degrees, and at the same time heard a snap under the floor of the cockpit. After landing the flaps were not retracted. The airplane was taxied to the terminal where it was observed that the right outboard flap panel had became detached from the flap aft roller bearings at the inboard flap track. The flap was in contact with the aileron, which interfered with aileron control. The manufacturer had published a Safety Communique during May 1997. The Communique dealt with the inspection of the outboard flap attachment brackets and aft roller bearings of Beech 1900 series airplanes. The incident airplane was scheduled to have the inspection complied with during the next 30 days. The airplane had accumulated about 3,317 flight hours and 7,069 landings. An inspection of the remainder of the operator's fleet of Beech 1900D airplanes revealed that eight additional airplanes failed the inspection criteria, but had not reached the assigned number of cycles specified in the Communique.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The right outboard flap detaching from the flap aft roller bearings, at the flap track, which was a result of the manufacturer's inadequate inspection program. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months