NTSB Identification: MIA97WA186
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in BERRY ISLAND, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 501, registration: N1AT
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 11, 1997, about 1600 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 501, N1AT, registered to Betaco, Inc., was substantially damaged during an attempted go-around after landing at the Chub Cay International Airport, Berry Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The airline transport-rated pilot and seven passengers were not injured. The time of departure from the Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, has not been determined.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1997 | Index of months