NTSB Identification: MIA97LA198.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N903X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was on initial takeoff climb, turning to the northwest with 1,245 pounds of water, en route to a practice agricultural spray area. He said he reduced the throttle and rpm to the climb power setting, while reducing the turn and passing through 300 feet. The airplane started to sink. Reportedly, he added power without changing the climb profile, and the airplane continued to sink. The pilot scanned the engine instruments which indicated normal. He then turned to line up with a peanut field to make a precautionary landing. He pulled the power to the idle position and started to obtain a three-point attitude. Reportedly, he rounded out (flared) high, and the airplane landed hard. The airplane then bounced about 40 feet across a dirt road, yawed to the left, and collided with the ground in a left wing low attitude. During the occurrence, the left main landing gear collapsed, and airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he had 3.5 hours in the Grumman G-164B airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, and improper flare during an emergency (precautionary) landing, which resulted in a hard touchdown and subsequent nose over. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper use of powerplant controls, the resultant reduction of climb performance, and lack of experience in make/model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months