NTSB Identification: MIA97LA197.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6597Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that the approach to landing was normal. The aircraft operator stated that the student made a hard landing, resulting in the aircraft bouncing. The aircraft again touched down hard at which time the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months