NTSB Identification: MIA97LA196.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 1997 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N859KW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff during level cruise flight at 1,500 feet, the engine rpm began decreasing. The pilot applied full throttle but the engine rpm continued decreasing to engine failure. While descending for a forced landing in a field, the airplane collided with and remained suspended in trees. Post crash examination of the engine revealed that the flexible oil radiator hose from the engine driven oil pump to the oil cooler was failed about 27 inches forward of the engine driven oil pump outlet. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the failed hose was last replaced on May 1, 1977, in accordance with a non-repetitive Airworthiness Directive. The airplane had accumulated 2,388.1 hours since replacement 20 years 1 month and 25 days earlier. The hose is a on-condition item.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the oil cooler radiator hose which resulted in oil exhaustion and subsequent engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the FAA to require a recurrent detailed examination and or require those hoses be life limited to prevent failure. Also, unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the emergency descent for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months