NTSB Identification: MIA97LA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 1997 in TUNICA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N45461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to takeoff with the airconditioner on and with a 5 knot tailwind on a 93 degree F., day. He applied takeoff power and reported normal power and acceleration for the temperature and wind conditions. At rotation, the airplane became airborne momentarily then touched down in a bean field. The airplane then bounced and he initiated dumping of the load of chemical but the airplane descended into the field. He stated to an FAA inspector that the airplane was probably over loaded for the existing wind and temperature conditions and there was no engine failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots poor preflight planning preparation for attempting to takeoff with a tailwind and with the hopper loaded 3/4 full during a 93degree F., day at a density altitude of 2,400 feet. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months