NTSB Identification: MIA97LA193.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in ORANGEBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N64936
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing night landings for currency, the airplane touched down then bounced. The pilot then applied forward elevator input and the airplane touched down and bounced again. The power remained at idle and the airplane then stalled and impacted the runway nose low causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The pilot stated that he was not concentrating on the accident landing but thinking about the next landing and was in a rush to complete the landings. He further stated that he should have applied power to go-around after the airplane bounced the first time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to recover from the bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilots complacency. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months