NTSB Identification: MIA97LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: UNKNOWN KOLB FIRESTAR II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff while performing touch-and-go water landings about 500 feet above ground level, during a right bank, the engine was heard to backfire by a witness then the airplane was observed to pitch nose down and descend into the lake. The airplane came to rest inverted and the pilot was recovered by bystanders. The airplane was also recovered by bystanders and examination of the airframe and flight controls by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine which separated from the airplane was also recovered but was not disassembled. Toxicological analysis was negative for all tested drugs. The pilot had reportedly only flown the accident airplane on about 5 flights for a total flight time of about 8 hours. He was advised by a pilot friend that the airplane would stall at higher airspeeds with the floats installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent stall by the pilot while turning from the upwind to the crosswind leg. Contributing to the accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months