NTSB Identification: MIA97LA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: SHERMAN POWELL KITFOX IV, registration: N582KF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command who is a CFI was seated in the right front seat and the airplane owner who was previously tailwheel trained was seated in the left front seat. The PIC had never before the accident flight flown the accident make and model airplane. The airplane owner was required by insurance requirements to receive dual instruction. The owner performed the first takeoff with an uneventful full-stop landing. The second takeoff attempt was performed with the PIC manipulating the flight controls and the owner manipulating the throttle control. During the takeoff roll after the tail was raised the airplane began to yaw to the left. The PIC attempted to correct with right rudder and the airplane subsequently became airborne then touched down first with the right main landing gear followed by the right wing tip. The airplane ground looped and came to rest upright. The PIC stated that after the airplane came to rest the throttle was fully open. He further stated that the accident would not have occurred if he was manipulating the throttle control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control and his poor preflight planning preparation for allowing the pilot rated passenger to manipulate the throttle control. Contributing to the accident was the pilots total lack of experience in make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months