NTSB Identification: MIA97LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in EDWARDS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6816Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power as the pilot pulled up from an aerial application run. The pilot immediately made a forced landing in a field and was unable to stop the aircraft before it collided with trees at the end of the field. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the right magneto distributor drive gear had several gear teeth missing, and the gear would occasionally not drive the distributor. This caused the magneto to lose timing with the engine. The pilot said he did not have time to cycle the magneto switches before making a forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the distributor drive gear in the right magneto, resulting in loss of engine power and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months