NTSB Identification: MIA97LA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Spencer PITTS S-1S, registration: N7211R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he made a three-point landing. On landing rollout, he lost directional control, and the airplane veered to the right and nosed over. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and brake assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot stated that an FAA inspector observed a groove in the middle of the runway that may have been wide enough to cause problems for a small tail wheel aircraft. Also, the pilot said that he believed that the tailwheel entered one of these cracks, causing it to deflect to the full swivel position after which no control was possible. Examination of the runway by FAA personnel revealed the depth of the crack was minimal, went straight down the middle of the runway, and was associated with a butt joint from the original overlay.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of directional control during the landing rollout for undetermined reason(s), resulting in the airplane veering to the right and subsequently nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months