NTSB Identification: MIA97LA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2276J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he had descended to 2,000 feet in preparation for landing when the engine started running rough, then lost power. The left fuel gage indicated empty and the right fuel gage indicated about 1/4 full. The pilot established the best glide speed, but the airplane collided with trees and terrain about 1 mile from the runway. Examination revealed the left and right fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. Fuel was added to the right fuel tank, then the engine was started, and it developed power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper management of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months