NTSB Identification: MIA97LA183.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Beech B19, registration: N59BW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had inadvertently left the towbar attached to the nosewheel. During the initial climb after takeoff, he was informed that something was attached to his nosewheel. He continued to his destination airport. During arrival, the airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear, the nose pitched down, and subsequently, the left main landing gear and nosewheel failed. The airplane then veered to the left, departed the runway, and the left wing was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear and the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months