NTSB Identification: MIA97LA177.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T-210-N, registration: N7393C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on downwind for landing, he lowered the flaps to 10 degrees and extended the landing gear. As he turned on base leg, he noticed the radios were not working and the electrical system ammeter was showing the system was not charging. On final approach, he noticed the landing gear extended light was very dim, and there was no change when he pushed it for test. During the landing rollout, the left main landing gear collapsed. Postcrash examination showed the battery was discharged, there was corrosion on all of the landing gear components, and the gear warning horn was operating intermittently.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to ensure the landing gear was locked down before landing, following an electrical system failure, resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing during landing rollout. The electrical malfunction and resultant discharged battery were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months