NTSB Identification: MIA97FA175.
Accident occurred Monday, June 02, 1997 in AVON PARK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5B, registration: N28297
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed at about 100 to 125 feet in the traffic pattern. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The airplane was observed to make a very steep left turn, lose altitude, and then collide with terrain. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories, revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing indicated 0.020 ug/ml desalkylflurazepam in the blood. Desalkylflurazepam is an active metabolite of flurazepam with a long half-life of several days. Flurazepam is a hypnotic agent useful for the treatment of insomnia.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vso) during an approach in instrument flight conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months