NTSB Identification: LAX97LA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6634F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she made a normal landing on the runway and that the winds were calm. She said that during the landing the airplane swerved to the right. She attempted to correct the swerve, but with no success. The airplane exited the runway and struck a drainage ditch on the side of the runway. Rudder control continuity was established at the accident site. Detailed examination of the aircraft disclosed no preimpact damage or malfunctions on the landing gear, brakes, or nose gear. The student pilot had logged over 49 hours of dual instruction with 6 hours of flight time with the instructor who had approved her solo flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months