NTSB Identification: LAX97LA227.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 1997 in JACUMBA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103-TWIN II, registration: N18AG
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was being launched by a vehicle ground tow. About 250 feet agl, the tow row broke at the 'weak link.' The pilot reported that he might have been too aggressive during the rotation. He stated that he felt he was too far down the runway to land straight ahead, so he turned left intending to fly an abbreviated pattern. He stated that he lost altitude more rapidly than he had anticipated and could not complete the turn back to the runway. During the turn the glider descended and the left wing tip dragged through the vegetation. According to the pilot, the glider landed hard while skidding left and the main landing gear was sheared off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt rotation, which resulted in the breaking of the tow rope. A factor was the low altitude when the tow rope broke, precluding a landing on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months