NTSB Identification: LAX97LA226.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in RIMROCK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N5158U
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the wind was gusting as they watched the pilot attempt a go-around. As he added power, the engine sputtered and quit. One of the owners of the airplane stated he had refueled the airplane 3 days prior to the accident. He said he had topped the three tanks with autogas, which was approved for the airplane under an STC. The right wing's fuel capacity was 27.5 gallons of useable fuel. According to the pilot's operating handbook, the pilot is to switch to the right tank position after reaching a cruise altitude, and then operate from this tank until the fuel supply is exhausted. The pilot can then switch to the left tank, pull on the transfer pump switch, and refill the right main tank from the auxiliary fuel tank. The left tank was found nearly full, the auxiliary fuel tank had fuel in it, although it was found to be leaking from that tank. The right tank was completely empty. The fuel selector was located in the right position, with no signs of impact damage. The engine was examined at a later date, with no abnormalities noted. The pilot reported that it was normal practice to run on the right fuel tank enough so that the fuel in the auxiliary tank could be pumped into the right tank. Additionally, he estimated that the aircraft had approximately 2.5 hours of flight time on the right tank before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the pilot's failure to monitor the fuel level in the right tank, and to select a tank containing fuel during the approach and landing in accordance with the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months