NTSB Identification: LAX97LA223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 1997 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N4293N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing short field landings, the student pilot made a hard landing and added power to correct the situation during the subsequent bounce. The aircraft veered left, departed the runway, impacted an airport perimeter fence, and subsequently nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during a bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months