NTSB Identification: LAX97LA222.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 1997 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N6471C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the landing gear was selected down, only the main landing gear down indicator lights illuminated. The CFI reported that he made extensive attempts to extend the nose landing gear using both the normal and emergency procedures, however, each attempt was unsuccessful. The CFI further reported that while making his landing approach to the runway, he directed his student to turn the fuel selector to the off position. Simultaneously, the CFI moved the fuel mixture control to the idle-cutoff position as the aircraft was crossing the runway threshold. A videotape was taken by a witness to the accident sequence. Review of this tape disclosed that the aircraft made a near wings level, descending approach to the runway. At approximately 30 feet agl, the aircraft's nose oscillated up and down, followed quickly by the onset of a high vertical descent rate. At this point, the aircraft's stabilator was in what appeared to be an almost full nose up. The aircraft impacted the runway surface in a near level, slight right wing down attitude. Examination of the aircraft revealed that a nose gear down assist spring assembly had separated from an upper attach point on the strut and was tangled up in the strut support linkage, preventing the strut from free-falling to the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months