NTSB Identification: LAX97LA220.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 1997 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N96736
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a dual instructional flight with an 11-hour primary student, who was making the takeoff. The flight instructor reported that the student rotated at 50 knots. After they accelerated to 60 knots, the airplane began a roll to the right and aileron control was lost. He stated that the airplane began to sink at approximately 30 to 40 feet above ground level. The flight instructor added full power, but the airplane impacted the ground on the wheels and slid into two parked aircraft, a truck, and other ground structures. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector and no discrepancies were found with the aircraft or control system. The CFI, who obtained his flight instructor certificate 2 months prior to the accident, had a total of 33 hours as a flight instructor, and 290 total hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's premature rotation and failure to attain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which lead to a stall/mush and loss of control in-flight, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor in this accident was the flight instructor's lack of total experience as an instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months