NTSB Identification: LAX97LA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 17, 1997 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1819N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he lost control of the airplane as he applied right rudder to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff ground roll. The airplane then veered to the right and departed the runway. The airplane nosed over when he applied the brakes to avoid a collision with vegetation and another airplane. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident, and the winds were variable at 15 to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive use of right rudder during the initial stages of the takeoff ground roll, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control. The unfavorable wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months