NTSB Identification: LAX97LA214.
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 1997 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N22406
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing go-arounds from normal approaches. The pilot said that on the fourth go-around she added full power, raised the flaps, and checked that the carburetor heat was off. The aircraft did not gain any altitude and started to settle, so she lowered the nose and that is the last she remembered. A witness to the accident observed that on the final approach the aircraft touched down approximately 2/3 down the runway. The pilot added power and the aircraft lifted off with what appeared to be 30 degrees flaps down. The pilot made a slight right turn and then banked to the left as if attempting to return for landing. The aircraft continued the left turn, with the bank increasing. At this point the witness reported that the aircraft lost altitude and struck the ground. The flap extension jackscrew was found in the full down 40-degree position. The POH for the aircraft states that flaps should be retracted to 20 degrees initially during a go-around. The aircraft was examined on-scene with no preexisting anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Also causal was the pilot's failure to retract the flaps during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months