NTSB Identification: LAX97LA208.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 1997 in SALOME, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Maule M-6-235, registration: N5653C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 27, when the aircraft encountered a strong crosswind gust from the southwest and ground looped. He estimated the winds were from 200 degrees at 20 knots with occasional gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months