NTSB Identification: LAX97LA204.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 1997 in KANEOHE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Bell 204-B, registration: N64F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot was preparing to sling a metal utility pole. As he picked up the load, one of the sling lines snagged. Although ground personnel saw what was happening, the line slipped off before they were able to radio the pilot. The pilot had not verified the security of the load. When this occurred, a shock was transmitted through the airframe to the main rotor system. The pilot felt a resonance and put the load back on the ground. The resonance increased, however, and the pilot jettisoned the sling. The pilot reported that the control response had become mushy, and he believed he was losing control of the helicopter, so he initiated a precautionary landing. The helicopter was over sloping terrain, and as it touched down, the stinger and tail rotor struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to verify that the load was properly rigged before attempting to pick it up. The uneven (sloping) terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months