NTSB Identification: LAX97LA203.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 1997 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3343D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was destroyed by fire following a ground loop during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that he did not place the elevator in the full up position after landing, which he felt reduced directional response to both the aerodynamic rudder and the steerable tail wheel. When the aircraft began to veer to the left, he added full power in an attempt to go around, which torqued the aircraft into a fully developed ground loop. During the ground loop, the right wingtip contacted the ground which caused the wing fuel tank to start leaking. The fuel was subsequently ignited and the fire consumed the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the elevator and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's application of full power following the loss of directional control, which increased the turning moment already generated by the initial swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months