NTSB Identification: LAX97LA200B
Accident occurred Thursday, June 05, 1997 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech E35, registration: N7354B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to take aerial photograph's of the Moravan Z242L, N7ZA, from the Beech E35, N7354B, with the Moravan as the lead plane on takeoff. The pilot of the Moravan announced his intentions over Unicom and proceeded to taxi. The pilot of the Moravan noticed the Beech had begun to pull forward and that there appeared to be no braking action from the other pilot. Prior to the taxi, the cameraman in the Beech asked to sit in the left seat. The pilot moved the control yoke over to the right side and visually checked the right side rudder pedals and ascertained that they looked capable for braking because of the similar appearance to the left side rudder pedals. Prior to the accident, the pilot of the Beech had attended a 2-hour seminar for this aircraft and no brake idiosyncrasies had been mentioned. After engine start, as he was looking at the checklist, the pilot noticed that his aircraft was moving forward. He attempted to stop the aircraft before it collided with the Moravan, but was unable to make the brakes function. There are no brakes installed on the right side rudder pedals of the Beech.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the Beech E35, N7354, inadequate preflight planning/preparation and lack of familiarity with the aircraft which led to his attempt to taxi from a seat without brake controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months