NTSB Identification: LAX97GA205.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 1997 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Rockwell OV-10A, registration: N94LM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Prior to joining the Bureau of Land Management as an OV-10 pilot, the pilot flew helicopters for the U.S. Forest Service and was based at the fire station where the accident occurred. Witnesses at the station reported seeing the aircraft fly by their location at approximately 200 feet agl and enter a right roll to a near inverted attitude. It then was observed to reverse the direction of roll in what appeared to be an attempt by the pilot to level the wings. The aircraft was then observed to impact the ground in a 90-degree right bank with approximately a 30-degree nose down pitch attitude. The witnesses further stated that both engines sounded normal as the aircraft passed their location. Heavy rotational damage was noted to both engines and propellers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate ground clearance altitude while performing a low-level aerobatic maneuver. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months