NTSB Identification: LAX97FA202.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in SAUGUS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N756PU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told air traffic control (ATC) that he was over a hole in the clouds and planned to descend through it en route to his destination. ATC advised the pilot that the area was overcast and issued the current destination weather. ATC advised that radar contact had been lost and the pilot acknowledged. ATC twice requested that the pilot ident but received no beacon returns. After ATC advised the pilot that radar contact was lost and issued the tower frequency, no further communications were received. The weather was scattered clouds at 8,000 and 15,000 feet with 40 miles visibility north of a mountain ridge. South of the ridge were scattered clouds at 2,500 feet and a broken ceiling at 3,300 feet with 7 miles visibility. Estimated cloud tops were about 8,000 feet. The highest terrain between the pilot and his destination was about 4,000 feet. The aircraft crashed on an ascending northern slope at the 3,700-foot elevation. The pilot had received a weather forecast that included obscuration in the vicinity of mountains, turbulence, and precipitation throughout the evening with VFR flight not recommended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while attempting VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months