NTSB Identification: IAD97LA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in CHARLTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N39CC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff about 400 feet AGL, the engine lost power. Despite his efforts of switching the electric fuel boost pump on, he was unable to restart the engine, and a forced landing was performed to a swampy, wooded area. The airplane had accumulated over 2225 hours of flight time including 4 hours since the annual inspection that was completed 4 days prior to the accident. At the inspection, the engine was replaced with a zero time factory rebuilt engine. The left main fuel tank, electric fuel boost pump, and the fuel collector drain were also replaced. According to the FAA, during the postaccident engine test run, the engine driven fuel pump operated satisfactory. When full power was added, and the electric fuel boost pump was turned on, the engine operated satisfactory
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months