NTSB Identification: IAD97LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8080S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot/owner departed the airport with full fuel tanks. He flew 95 miles and was on his return leg when he became disoriented. He stated that his wet compass and directional gyro were not correct. The pilot ran the engine at red line on the rpm gauge until 10 minutes prior to engine loss of power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot executed a forced landing to a strip mining access road. Examination of the wreckage revealed only unusable fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The pilot reported that he was airborne for 3 hours and 25 minutes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot in command became disoriented and continued flight until fuel exhaustion. A factor to this accident is the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by over flying several airports during his disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months