NTSB Identification: IAD97LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 1997 in MORGANTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N9268W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he keyed his mike several times in an attempt to activate the runway lighting. However, his attempts were unsuccessful. The pilot stated that he believed that he had the runway in sight, even without the lights, and continued with his approach and landing. At touchdown the pilot said he felt a jolt and the airplane came to an immediate stop 15 feet south of the runway. All three landing gear collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a landing on and his failure to align with an unlighted runway at night. Factors were the lack of runway lighting and the night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months