NTSB Identification: IAD97LA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe LL-8-A, registration: N37095
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an aerial survey between 500 and 1,000 feet AGL. As he initiated a turn for the passenger to photograph seagrass, he noted a loss of altitude. He advanced the throttle to increase power, then noted that the engine had lost power. During a forced landing, the airplane struck trees in a wooded area and was damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed 6 to 7 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks. No water or contamination was found in the fuel system. The temperature and dew point were 82 and 59 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice. The carburetor heat control was found in the off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in accumulation of carburetor ice and subsequent loss of engine power. Related factors were: carburetor icing conditions, and trees in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months