NTSB Identification: IAD97LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 1997 in FINDLAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Mc Ardle KOLB MARK III, registration: N1144T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot owner/builder of the experimental airplane took off from the private airstrip and climbed to 800 feet msl. Upon level off, the engine experienced partial power loss, followed by total power loss. The pilot stated that the carburetor came off in flight, and he attempted to return to the airstrip, but landed short in a cornfield. The engine utilized two carburetors. The detached carburetor was still attached to the throttle linkage. The attaching clamp remained on the rubber bushing on the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power due to one of two carburetors disconnecting in flight for undetermined reasons, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months