NTSB Identification: IAD97LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in PUT-IN-BAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N5267R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot arrived at his destination in a high wind condition with a strong crosswind component. The approach to the runway started too high and too close, so the pilot utilized full flaps. The airplane did not touch down and with no runway remaining, the pilot elected to go around. The pilot made a left climbing turn to avoid flying over water and a restricted area located a 1.5 miles away. In the excitement of the go around, the pilot forgot to raise the flaps. He reported that the airplane would not climb and kept losing altitude. Witnesses reported that the airplane was descending and fishtailing in a nose up attitude when the wing collided with a tree. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot in command failed to maintain control of the airplane. Factors to the accident where high wind conditions with a strong crosswind component and the pilot's inadvertent failure to raise the flaps during the go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months