NTSB Identification: IAD97LA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 1997 in DALTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) G, registration: N94435
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown hard, 400 feet beyond the approach end of the 1,320 foot long, unmowed, turf strip. The airplane bounced during touchdown, and the pilot attempted to go around by aiming the airplane between two trees. The right wing struck a 35 to 50 foot high tree at the departure end of the runway, and the airplane descended into a field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the landing after allowing the airplane to touchdown long. His failure to attain a proper touchdown point was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months