NTSB Identification: IAD97LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 05, 1997 in POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N2336C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touch down on runway 33, the pilot reported that he noticed the windsock pointing the direction he was heading and he felt that his brakes were not functioning. With 800 feet remaining and about 40 mph on the airspeed indicator, the pilot aborted the landing. After raising the flaps, adding full throttle, and pushing the carburetor heat off, the pilot stated that he 'pulled the elevator all the way back.' Skid marks were found on about the last 1,000 feet of the runway. The winds at the airport were reported from 350 at 8 knots. The airplane impacted trees at the bottom of a slope beyond the overrun. No malfunction was found with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months