NTSB Identification: FTW97LA247.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53795
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a flight instructor (CFI), he taxied a Cessna (N53795) northbound on taxiway A, behind a twin jet transport airplane to takeoff on runway 16L. The twin jet transport airplane turned west and stopped at the hold short line for runway 16L. The CFI stated that he proceeded to taxi behind the jet towards the run up pad. As the Cessna was passing behind the jet, the jet was cleared to takeoff. The CFI further stated that when the 'jet increased [its] throttles, the blast from the added exhaust caught Cessna 795 broadside and tipped it over onto its right wing tip and nose.' The CFI stated that when the 'exhaust blast dissipated, Cessna 795 righted itself.' The pilot shut down the airplane, and evacuated the plane along with the student pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in his inadvertent encounter with jet blast from a twin jet transport airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months