NTSB Identification: FTW97LA242.
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 1997 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N4396S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he finished spraying a 110 acre milo field with 'no problems.' The pilot reported that he was 'on the last pass which was along some highlines when the airplane's left wing struck a guy wire cutting off the outer 4 feet of the left wing.' He said that the airplane rolled left and struck the ground, coming to rest on the gear 'right side up.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a guy wire, during a swath run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months