NTSB Identification: FTW97LA241.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1754A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings. He reported that during the third landing, a gust of wind caught the tail wheel as it touched down, turning the aircraft to the left. He tried to increase power to lift off but 'was out of control.' Subsequently, the left wing struck a fence, and the aircraft 'cart wheeled.' The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 2 knots and that the gust of wind was 'unexpected.' A nearby weather facility, reported the winds to be from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was an unexpected gust of wind during landing touch down. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months